Welcome to the Punishing Events Triathlon and Duathlon events website, which is aimed at all levels, from beginner to seasoned athletes.

Results - Derby Triathlon 1998
Pos
Name
Club
Cat
Swim
Pos
Bike
Pos
Run
Pos
Overall
1
Andy Tarry
ASICS TFN
M
00:06:13
2
00:40:42
2
00:18:08
1
01:05:03
2
Craig Twigg
ASICS TFN / Royal mail
M
00:06:21
5
00:41:27
4
00:19:55
4
01:07:43
3
Mark Redwood
Total Fitness (Notts)
M
00:06:19
4
00:42:22
9
00:19:46
3
01:08:27
4
Micah Allen
Derby Tri
M
00:06:21
6
00:42:49
10
00:19:19
2
01:08:29
5
Alan Collingburn
Fire service
MV
00:06:50
12
00:41:56
7
00:20:26
7
01:09:12
6
Mike Ratcliffe
Cambridge Tri (Royal Mail)
M
00:07:04
13
00:41:40
5
00:20:47
11
01:09:31
7
James Cresswell
Derby Tri
M
00:06:28
8
00:42:15
8
00:20:58
13
01:09:41
8
William Beukes
Unattached
M
00:06:23
7
00:43:50
11
00:19:57
5
01:10:10
9
Alex Bradbury
Total Fitness (Notts)
M
00:07:11
15
00:44:42
12
00:20:59
14
01:12:52
10
Carl Philips
Newark Tri
MJ
00:06:16
3
00:46:10
17
00:20:34
9
01:13:00
11
Anthony Gray
Derby Tri
M
00:08:05
31
00:45:22
13
00:20:52
12
01:14:19
12
Peter Barnes
Army Tri
M
00:08:13
35
00:46:08
16
00:20:44
10
01:15:05
13
Peter Swaine
Lougborough Students
MJ
00:06:33
9
00:47:29
25
00:21:11
15
01:15:13
14
John Barker
Total Fitness (Notts)
M
00:07:13
16
00:46:15
18
00:21:52
26
01:15:20
15
Stuart Power
Roadhogs (Leicester) A.C.
M
00:07:28
20
00:47:31
29
00:20:31
8
01:15:30
16
Wayne Alcock
Esporta
M
00:08:31
47
00:45:49
15
00:21:44
21
01:16:04
17
Ian Garside
Derby Tri
M
00:07:58
29
00:45:36
14
00:22:46
35
01:16:20
18
Ron De Read
Newark Tri
M
00:07:28
21
00:47:06
22
00:21:51
25
01:16:25
19
Tony Caulton
Unattached
M
00:09:17
69
00:47:13
23
00:19:59
6
01:16:29
20
Philip Field
Newark Tri
M
00:07:52
26
00:47:29
26
00:21:44
22
01:17:05
21
Brian Swindell
Derby Tri
MV
00:08:17
39
00:47:33
30
00:21:19
16
01:17:09
22
John Pope
Unattached
M
00:07:07
14
00:47:21
24
00:22:46
36
01:17:14
23
Nick Berry
Derby Tri
M
00:07:54
27
00:46:54
20
00:23:21
44
01:18:09
24
Alan Rose
Unattached
M
00:06:44
11
00:48:37
37
00:23:00
38
01:18:21
25
Jim Carruthus
Manchester Tri
M
00:07:36
23
00:46:21
19
00:24:29
70
01:18:26
26
Ian Middleton
Black Country Tri
M
00:08:48
53
00:47:30
28
00:22:16
32
01:18:34
27
Stephen Costall
PATRAC
M
00:08:03
30
00:48:52
40
00:21:44
23
01:18:39
28
Shaun Davey
Unattached (Royal Mail)
M
00:08:22
41
00:49:19
45
00:21:24
17
01:19:05
29
Matt Brindle
Lougborough Students
M
00:09:32
76
00:48:39
39
00:21:43
20
01:19:54
30
John Kelly
Hatton darts / Royal mail
MV
00:08:50
54
00:48:32
36
00:22:33
33
01:19:55
31
Paul Bayran
Unattached
M
00:07:33
22
00:47:04
21
00:25:36
103
01:20:13
32
Pete Jackson
Derby Tri
M
00:10:06
106
00:48:53
41
00:21:26
18
01:20:25
33
John Wilson
Unattached
M
00:09:10
63
00:47:56
33
00:23:23
45
01:20:29
34
Andrew Goodwin
Unattached
M
00:07:54
28
00:51:06
60
00:21:32
19
01:20:32
35
Barrie Siddons
Sinfin R.C
MSV
00:12:50
169
00:41:48
6
00:25:58
112
01:20:36
36
Mark King
Leics Tri
M
00:08:53
57
00:47:29
27
00:24:26
68
01:20:48
37
Paul Reddish
ASICS TFN
MJ
00:06:10
1
00:50:52
56
00:23:58
53
01:21:00
38
Tom Alger
Derby Tri
MJ
00:07:42
24
00:51:26
64
00:21:55
28
01:21:03
39
Ray Gray
Unattached
MSV
00:08:26
44
00:47:52
32
00:25:09
90
01:21:27
40
Alec Horn
Unattached
MSV
00:09:16
68
00:50:28
53
00:21:54
27
01:21:38
41
Stephen Wakefield
Total Fitness (Notts)
M
00:08:16
37
00:49:16
44
00:24:16
60
01:21:48
42
Christopher Forrester
Unattached
M
00:08:51
55
00:48:07
34
00:24:51
79
01:21:49
43
John Robinson
Unattached
MV
00:08:45
51
00:50:26
51
00:22:58
37
01:22:09
44
Andrew Joyce
Southwell Water Polo
M
00:07:13
17
00:51:44
68
00:23:16
42
01:22:13
45
Jim Wilson
Unattached
M
00:07:17
18
00:51:42
67
00:23:18
43
01:22:17
46
Scott Slorach
Total Fitness (Notts)
M
00:08:24
42
00:50:09
49
00:23:45
47
01:22:18
47
Nick Minion
Chester Tri
MV
00:08:10
33
00:49:09
43
00:25:06
86
01:22:25
48
Stephen Poland
Southwell Water Polo
M
00:07:21
19
00:51:05
58
00:24:04
54
01:22:30
49
David Leake
Manchester Tri
MV
00:09:19
70
00:47:43
31
00:25:32
100
01:22:34
50
Fred Hughes
RAFTA
M
00:08:15
36
00:49:56
48
00:24:26
67
01:22:37
51
James Siddons
Unattached
MJ
00:09:54
94
00:40:49
3
00:32:07
181
01:22:50
52
James Mclaren
Runners Centre Tri- Norwich
M
00:08:12
34
00:51:00
57
00:24:04
55
01:23:16
53
David Bosworth
Trident S.C.
MV
00:09:00
60
00:50:27
52
00:23:56
52
01:23:23
54
Chris Blount
Derby Tri
M
00:10:01
102
00:48:37
38
00:24:47
75
01:23:25
55
Gary McCreedy
Unattached
M
00:09:54
95
00:48:32
35
00:25:02
84
01:23:28
56
Jez Smedley
Total Fitness (Notts)
M